Franchi SPAS-12 Shotgun
[…] Section 5845(f)(2) provides as follows:

(f) Destructive device.--The term "destructive device" means * * *

(2) any type of weapon by whatever name known which will, or which may be

readily converted to, expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or

other propellant, the barrel or barrels of which have a bore of more than
one-half inch in diameter, except a shotgun or shotgun shell which the

Secretary or his delegate finds is generally recognized as particularly

suitable for sporting purposes; ..."

A "sporting purposes" test which is almost identical to that in section 5845(f)(2)
appears in 18 U.S.C. § 925(d)(3). This provision of the Gun Control Act of 1968
(GCA) provides that the Secretary shall authorize a firearm to be imported into
the United States if the firearm is "generally recognized as particularly suitable
for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes." With the exception of the readily
adaptable' language, this provision is identical to the sporting shotgun
exception to the destructive devices definition. The definition of "destructive
device" in the GCA (18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4)) is identical to that in the NFA.